by HDigital_Admin
HOUSING DIGITAL INNOVATION AWARDS

2022 WINNERS

Congratulations to the winners of the Housing Digital Innovation Awards 2022

BEST Asset Management Innovation

Sponsored by

WINNER

Stonewater

THE JUDGES SAID:

"Great to see a client-initiated project using integrated asset management process to create one version of the truth"

SHORTLIST:

  • Aico
  • ARK Consultancy
  • Capita
  • Fortem
  • Stonewater

BEST Offsite / Modular Innovation

WINNER

ZED PODS 

THE JUDGES SAID:

"The project is a pioneering, environmental, and socially focused development, providing 25 homes for people who are in temporary accommodation."

SHORTLIST:

  • OSCO Homes
  • ZED PODS

BEST Repairs & Maintenance Innovation

Sponsored by

WINNER

XMReality

THE JUDGES SAID:

"This product is a genuine innovation and could be influential. It is particularly relevant for the pandemic and would definitely cut costs as well as provide enhanced services."

SHORTLIST:

  • Eastlight Community Homes
  • Fortem
  • Novus Property Solutions
  • Plentific
  • XMReality

MOST INNOVATIVE retrofit or Refurbishment Scheme

Sponsored by

WINNER

Flagship Group and Q-Bot

THE JUDGES SAID:

"An innovative and relatively simple solution to meeting EPC band C with minimum disruption. A project bolstered by good teamwork."

SHORTLIST:

  • Affordable Warmth Programme, Broadacres Housing Association
  • Flagship Group and Q-Bot
  • Homes as Energy Systems (HaES), Procure Plus
  • The Black Country Retrofit Wrap Project – GreenSquareAccord

MOST INNOVATIVE Supported / Sheltered Housing Scheme

Sponsored by

WINNER

Meadow Walk, Housing 21

THE JUDGES SAID:

"A highly targeted and well-thought out solution around dementia needs that utilises digital technology for improved resident connectivity."

SHORTLIST:

  • Meadow Walk, Housing 21

  • Myos House, Ongo

  • Stonewall Housing’s Supported Accommodation Scheme

MOST INNOVATIVE Affordable Housing Scheme

WINNER

The Gannochy Trust Lifetime Neighbourhood

THE JUDGES SAID:

"Amazing to see a housing provider look to incorporate the best possible living space for residence by innovating not only on build and process, but health benefits of outdoor living."

SHORTLIST:

  • The Gannochy Trust Lifetime Neighbourhood

  • ZED PODS

BEST Customer Service / Experience Innovation

Sponsored by

WINNER

Futr

THE JUDGES SAID:

"An excellent product available to all landlords. The ability to translate 100 languages is very impressive."

SHORTLIST:

  • Clixifix
  • Futr
  • Homefinder UK
  • Prima Group

MOST INNOVATIVE Approach to Resident Involvement

Sponsored by

WINNER

Solihull Community Housing

THE JUDGES SAID:

"This is an excellent and varied scheme. The use of various multi-subject engagement panels and tenant advocates are great methods of enabling and encouraging wider involvement and getting tenants on board."

SHORTLIST:

  • RHP
  • Solihull Community Housing
  • South Tyneside Homes
  • The House of Stonewall – Stonewall Housing

BEST Digital Inclusion Scheme

Sponsored by

WINNER

Community Housing

Teams from Community Housing collecting the award for Best Digital Inclusion Scheme

THE JUDGES SAID:

"An excellent innovation that allows friends and relatives to communicate easily."

SHORTLIST:

  • Beyond Housing
  • Community Housing
  • LiveWest

BEST Online Service

Sponsored by

WINNER

Origin Housing

THE JUDGES SAID:

"An excellent and wide range of initiatives, with many queries being resolved first time online."

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Orbit

THE JUDGES SAID:

“A brilliant example of resident engagement being more effective for being conducted online.”

SHORTLIST:

  • Orbit
  • Origin Housing

BEST Fire Safety Innovation

WINNER

South Tyneside Homes and Twinnedit

Main image: South Tyneside Homes and Twinnedit teams at the Housing Digital Innovation Awards

THE JUDGES SAID:

"This submission stood out due to the clarity with which it explained the innovation, as well as the focus on residents."

SHORTLIST:

  • Aico
  • Broadacres Housing Association
  • Community Housing and Amica24
  • Northampton Partnership Homes and Capita
  • Orbit and Firemark Education
  • Plumis
  • Propeller Powered
  • Safecility
  • South Tyneside Homes and Twinnedit

BEST Support / Care Innovation

WINNER

Peabody

THE JUDGES SAID:

"Fantastic to see a new approach being developed to tackle homelessness. An extremely worthwhile cause."

SHORTLIST:

  • Appello
  • Peabody

BEST Sustainability Innovation

Sponsored by

WINNER

Data Energy

THE JUDGES SAID:

"Brilliant to see such a clear impact on both emissions and costs to residents."

SHORTLIST:

  • Aico
  • Data Energy
  • Livv Housing Group
  • South Lakes Housing
  • The Gannochy Trust Lifetime Neighbourhood

MOST INNOVATIVE CONTRACTOR

Sponsored by

WINNER

Morgan Sindall Property Services

THE JUDGES SAID:

"An impressive use of new sensor technologies and digital tools to improve delivery for the client and improve quality of life for the residents".

SHORTLIST:

  • Fortem
  • Morgan Sindall Property Services
  • Novus Property Solutions

MOST INNOVATIVE New Product

WINNER

UC Helper by The Hyde Group

THE JUDGES SAID:

"A clear innovation with strong social purpose - brilliant to see."

SHORTLIST:

  • DigitalBridge by Appello
  • Envosense by Alertacall
  • goldeni by Morgan Sindall
  • GUARDIAN® by Plexus Innovation
  • Pro 2 Window Restricter by The Jackloc Company Ltd
  • Resident Voice Index™ by MRI Software
  • Safecility
  • SmartLife by Appello
  • UC Helper by The Hyde Group

BEST Digital Transformation

Sponsored by

WINNER

Futures Housing Group

THE JUDGES SAID:

"An excellent use of automation to drive both efficiency and value."

SHORTLIST:

  • Colchester Borough Homes
  • Futures Housing Group
  • Grand Union Housing Group and FourNet
  • Johnnie Johnson Housing
  • Livewest
  • Northampton Partnership Homes
  • Orbit Group
  • Prima Group
  • Stonewater

Most Innovative Procurement

Sponsored by

WINNER

Procure Plus

THE JUDGES SAID:

"Really important work in regard to bringing smaller SMEs onto the framework while ensuring risk management was addressed."

SHORTLIST:

  • Notting Hill Genesis & Peabody
  • Procure Plus

MOST INNOVATIVE Consultancy

WINNER

Vantage

THE JUDGES SAID:

"A great example not only of a consultancy delivering change, but of the benefits of collaboration and how collaboration can be effectively facilitated."

SHORTLIST:

  • Echelon Consultancy
  • Enterprise RPA
  • Foundry4 (becoming TPXimpact)
  • Golden Marzipan
  • Mediaworks
  • One Consulting
  • Procure Plus
  • Vantage

MOST INNOVATIVE Supplier

WINNER

M-AR

SHORTLIST:

  • Alertacall
  • Appello
  • Futr
  • M-AR

BEST Technology Partner

WINNER

Voicescape

THE JUDGES SAID:

"The combination of technologies deployed is impressive - particularly the use of behavioural insights to have more predictive intelligence."

SHORTLIST:

  • Active Housing by Hallnet
  • Central Networks & Technologies
  • FASTLEANSMART
  • Futr
  • Home Connections Lettings Ltd
  • iOpt Limited
  • Localz
  • Prodo
  • ROCC Housing Technology
  • Voicescape

Most Innovative Housing Provider

Sponsored by

WINNER

Johnnie Johnson Housing

THE JUDGES SAID:

"This submission stood out due to the organisation’s customer-centric approach, and how they have built their innovation strategy and culture around the customer journey."

SHORTLIST:

  • Halton Housing
  • Johnnie Johnson Housing
  • West Kent Housing Association

THANKS TO OUR SPONSORS

MAIN SPONSORS
CATEGORY SPONSORS

Online housing news, features and opinions

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More